resident visa nz

1. Skilled Migrant Category

The Skilled Migrant Stream is a popular pathway when you have qualifications, work experience and a job offer in an area in demand in New Zealand. Currently there are bonus points for finding work outside the Auckland region.

2. Partnership Family Stream

If you have a NZ partner, parent or adult child who lives in New Zealand as a citizen or permanent resident, a Family stream visa may be the right option for you. With these visas, you must show your family relationship and evidence.

3. Business Visas

New Zealand Business Visa categories help contribute to economic growth in New Zealand which attracts business owners, investors and entrepreneurs.

1. Entrepreneur Category

The Entrepreneur Work visa is for people with business experience gained from running their own business or holding a senior management position. This temporary work visa is a pathway to residence. The Entrepreneur Resident visa are for those who have successfully established a business in New Zealand.

2. Investor Category

The Investor Category visa are for those who have at least $2,5 million to invest (NZ$1,5 million in investment funds and $1 million in settlement funds).

There are two types of Investment Visa. Investor 1 or Plus and Investor 2. There are a number of criteria to be met in each case. The Investor Plus has the greatest financial contribution to make; NZ$10m to be invested over three years with more relaxed conditions. The Investor 2 category requires NZ$1.5m to be invested over four years, plus requiring NZ$1m as settlement funds but the investor also must be less than 65 years old, and the investor and his/her family have a standard of English. Health and character requirements must be met in both categories.