You will need a Student visa in NZ if you are planning to study for more than three months. This also includes school aged children and full fee paying tertiary students who either want to complete an English language course or a higher education qualification.

student-visa-nz

—You must have an offer of place, or confirmation of enrolment from an approved education provider.

—You’ll need enough money to pay your fees and to live on while you’re here.

The range of studies starts from basic 6 week English courses to diplomas, degrees, post-graduate diplomas and Doctorates. Each level has specific conditions and it is vital to complete all your exams and assessments to qualify for your next student visa.

If you complete a course which is a Bachelor degree (or higher), students may qualify for a 1 year post-study work visa which can greatly assist them with gaining work experience. For more information on these visas see here

 

With this visa you can…

—Study full-time at the course stated on your visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study.

—Work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying and full-time in the holidays, depending on your visa conditions.

—Live by yourself above a certain age, otherwise you’ll need to come with your parent or legal guardian.

 

The international student industry has a high standard and offers a range of attractive courses.  Nearly all of the main centre have large institutes including the big 5: Auckland University, AUT, Unitec, Massey and Victoria University. There’s also plenty to do as a student in NZ such as outdoor activities near the beach, stunning parks and vibrant shopping centres. As immigration advisers, we are registered with both English schools and Universities and can guide you in choosing the best options for you while in New Zealand.