You may need to apply for a Visitor visa in NZ if you intend to stay temporarily. Normally visitors can be issued upto a maximum of 9 months in an 18 month period of time.

visitor visa NZb

Passport requirements for Tourists

  • Travel to New Zealand without first applying for a visa – you must be from a visa waiver country to do this.
  • Bring your family, if they meet our criteria for visa waiver travel.
  • Holiday and sightsee, visit family and friends, shop and enjoy New Zealand as a visitor.
  • Study for a short time.
Visa Waiver Agreements
  • Countries who have visa waiver agreements with New Zealand:
AndorraArgentinaAustriaBahrain
BelgiumBrazilBruneiBulgaria
CanadaChileCyprusCzech Republic
DenmarkEstonia*FinlandFrance
GermanyGreece*****Hong KongHungary
IcelandIrelandIsraelItaly
Latvia*Korea (South)KuwaitLatvia
LiechensteinLithuania*LuxembourgMalaysia
MaltaMexicoMonacoNetherlands
NorwayOmanPolandPortugal***
QatarRomaniaSan MarinoSaudi Arabia
SingaporeSlovak RepublicSloveniaSouth Africa
Spain Sweden SwitzerlandUnited Arab Emirates
 United States of America**** Uruguay Vatican City 

For citizens who aren’t on the visa waiver chart, they are required to make an application at their nearest branch or check with an immigration agent. As of 2016, online NZ visitor visa applications are now allowed and this can rapidly decrease waiting time. Other purposes for making an application at a branch including more than one person ie. a family. This includes people who may have previous criminal records under section 15 and 16 of the Immigration Act and need clearance before travel.

Tourism in NZ is currently at a record high. The biggest destinations are Auckland, Queenstown, Rotorua and the capital city Wellington. Visitors especially enjoy the café culture and spectacular scenery which has featured in movies such as Lord of the Rings. Tourism has now overtaken the dairy industry as being New Zealand’s largest economic contributor.