Work visas in NZ require a client to have a specific procedure of being able to work temporarily. This normally includes being suitably qualified or experienced, finding a willing employer who will sponsor and proving there is a lack of NZ’ers to undertake the job.

work-visa-nz

The next steps usually involve the employer to state if the applicant is the best candidate for the employer and why they are. This includes having the right qualifications, work experience or skill-set. The employer needs to complete a supplementary form with business information. Should the role fall into a lower skilled category, another requirement is providing a skills match report from Work and Income.

Its important the applicant is aware securing this documentation is relevant but also time consuming. Thereofre plenty of time and employer assistance is needed.

The purpose of this visa

  • You must have a full-time job offer.
  • You must have the necessary skills and experience to work in your occupation, as listed in the Glossary for Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO).
  • If it’s required to work in your occupation in New Zealand, you must have New Zealand registration.
  • if you have an offer of full-time work from an employer who first made genuine attempts to recruit New Zealanders for the job, you can apply for another Essential Skills Work Visa.